Asia Pacific Open Championship Results

Congratulations to all teams who competed at the Asia Pacific Open Championship on the 10th – 12th July!

Special commendations to all our award winners:

  • ‘Against all odds’ Judges Award – Fusion Core X, Pakistan
  • ‘Rising Star’ Judges Award – Deccan Technicians, India
  • ‘All-Rounder’ Judges Award – BAZINGA, Brazil
  • Mechanical Design Award – Robobuilders, Lebanon
  • Programming Award – BaCoN Lego Team, Australia
  • Strategy & Innovation Award – sAPG Tigers, Germany
  • Robot Performance Award (858 pts) – Transformers of Taiwan, Taiwan
  • Teamwork Award – Nucleólicos, Mexico
  • Inspiration Award – Ubuntu Imagineers, Philippines
  • Gracious Professionalism Award – Newton Busters, USA
  • Research Award – ICE, Hong Kong
  • Innovative Solution Award – The Nocturnalists, Thailand
  • Creative Presentation Award – SESI ItapêRobota, Brazil
  • Champion’s Award – SESI Robotic Generation, Brazil

 

Final team rankings:

Rank Team Name Highest Score Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
1 Transformers of Taiwan (Taiwan) 858 858 440 795
2 MIT Made In Taiwan (Taiwan) 858 577 858 309
3 sAPG Tigers (Germany) 842 639 442 842
4 TINCTURES (Hong Kong) 826 826 724 795
5 The Wall (Turkey) 818 818 700 475
6 SESI ItapêRobota (Brazil) 724 724 660 699
7 Enjoy (China) 702 305 702 548
8 TNT (China) 692 340 692 621
9 Pikachu (China) 660 660 263 602
10 Robo Mech (Norway) 543 465 543 424
11 Bold Nuts (India) 518 320 518 125
12 SESI Robotic Generation (Brazil) 494 494 259 372
13 Robobuilders (Lebanon) 486 390 486 148
14 Call of Duty Team (China) 477 392 317 477
15 fabulous party (Japan) 475 475 295 163
16 i c robotics (Australia) 470 470 360 411
17 Öökullid (Estonia) 463 235 463 363
18 Ubuntu Imagineers (Phillipines) 457 325 457 367
19 The Nocturnalists (Thailand) 449 415 430 449
20 Robo Knights United (Australia) 440 440 245 437
21 Wooranna Failure (Australia) 422 400 422 340
22 BAZINGA (Brazil) 413 314 413 241
23 Youth and Children Activity Center Chaoyang District, Beijing (China) 411 360 304 411
24 BaCoN Lego Team (Australia) 387 380 387 281
25 ICE (Hong Kong) 361 361 325 215
26 leap team (China) 345 326 179 345
27 Team Xtreme (India) 345 255 345 225
28 RBT-CLASSIC (Thailand) 340 280 340 130
29 Luis Amigó Curiosity (Spain) 315 203 301 315
30 Newton Busters (USA) 312 180 312 304
31 Hefei Eighth Middle School (China) 301 178 45 301
32 TRY*SKY (Japan) 295 84 250 295
33 SAP Cyberwallon (France) 291 240 230 291
34 Team Antimatter (New Zealand) 290 120 290 190
35 Kei Fook (Hong Kong) 262 213 191 262
36 X-G (Brazil) 254 200 254 155
37 Nucleólicos (Mexico) 235 90 175 235
38 Optimus (South Korea) 194 137 194 191
39 Indobots United (Indonesia) 169 165 100 169
40 STAND (South Korea) 155 155 108 125
41 TamBa Team (Italy) 135 35 48 135
42 Beijing No.2 Experimental Primary School (China) 100 35 60 100
43 Deccan Technicians (India) 86 86 0 15
Loading...